Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypevrsmo
Label
do you ever smoke cigarettes at all?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 36
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 404
9.20%
0.00%
2 no 3,986
90.80%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4390 36 1 2 1.91

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(evrsmo)

934 questions before...

Do you bully other children in other ways at school such as calling them names, leaving them out of games or spreading nasty stories about them on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

Do you ever smoke cigarettes at all?

1
Yes
2
No

Please read the statements below and select the statement that describes you best.

1
I have smoked only once or twice
2
I used to smoke but I don't now
3
I sometimes smoke, but not every week
4
I usually smoke between one and six cigarettes a week
5
I usually smoke more than six cigarettes a week
247 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

55

63 questions before...

How many days in a usual week do you eat crisps or sweets or have fizzy drinks such as Coke or lemonade?

1
Every day, or nearly every day
2
About once a week
3
Every now and then
4
Never or hardly ever

Do you ever smoke cigarettes at all?

1
Yes
2
No

Please read the statements below and tick the box beside the statement that describes you best.

1
I have smoked only once or twice
2
I used to smoke but I don't now
3
I sometimes smoke, but not every week
4
I usually smoke between one and six cigarettes a week
5
I usually smoke more than six cigarettes a week
19 questions after...

Lineage