Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypvand
Label
in the past year, have you deliberately broken or damaged property that didn
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 32
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 never 3,963
90.19%
0.00%
2 once or twice 396
9.01%
0.00%
3 several times 29
0.66%
0.00%
4 often 6
0.14%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4394 32 1 4 1.11

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

62

71 questions before...

How often in the past month have you had a fight with someone that involved physical violence, such as hitting, punching, or kicking?

1
None
2
Once
3
2-5 times
4
6-9 times
5
10 or more times

In the past year, have you deliberately broken or damaged property that didn't belong to you?

1
Never
2
Once or twice
3
Several times
4
Often

In the past year, have you taken something from a shop, supermarket, or department store without paying?

1
Never
2
Once or twice
3
Several times
4
Often
11 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypvand
    in the past year, have you deliberately broken or damaged property that didn
    • In the past year, have you deliberately broken or damaged property that didn't belong to you?