Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypsex
Label
sex of respondent
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 0
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 male 2,221
50.18%
0.00%
2 female 2,205
49.82%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4426 0 1 2 1.5

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2

3 questions before...

Please write in your date of birth.

Date of birth

Please tick whether you are male or female.

1
Male
2
Female

Do you ever use a computer at home? This includes computers for playing games but not games consoles.

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't have a computer at home
79 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypsex
    sex of respondent
    • Please tick whether you are male or female.