Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypmobu
Label
do you have your own personal mobile phone?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 19
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 3,758
85.27%
0.00%
2 no 649
14.73%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4407 19 1 2 1.15

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12

13 questions before...

How many hours do you spend watching TV, including video and DVDs, on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours

Do you have your own personal mobile phone?

1
Yes
2
No

How many close friends do you have - friends you could talk to if you were in some kind of trouble?

Write in number

How many
69 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypmobu
    do you have your own personal mobile phone?
    • Do you have your own personal mobile phone?