Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_scenv_grn
Label
being green is an alternative lifestyle
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 8,052
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 agree strongly 2,935
7.40%
0.00%
2 agree 19,976
50.34%
0.00%
3 disgree 13,708
34.55%
0.00%
4 disagree strongly 3,061
7.71%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
39680 11314 1 4 2.43

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

22

30 questions before...

And which of these would you say best describes your current lifestyle?

1
I don't really do anything that is environmentally-friendly
2
I do one or two things that are environmentally-friendly
3
I do quite a few things that are environmentally-friendly
4
I'm environmentally-friendly in most things I do
5
I'm environmentally-friendly in everything I do

Do you agree or disagree that being green is an alternative lifestyle, it's not for the majority?

1
Agree strongly
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Disagree strongly
Please tick whether, on the whole, you personally believe or do not believe each of the following statements
-

1 - Yes, I believe this

2 - No, I do not believe this

I don't believe my behaviour and everyday lifestyle contribute to climate change
I would be prepared to pay more for environmentally friendly products
If things continue on their current course, we will soon experience a major environmental disaster
The so-called 'environmental crisis' facing humanity has been greatly exaggerated
Climate change is beyond control - it's too late to do anything about it
16 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_scenv_grn
    being green is an alternative lifestyle
    • Do you agree or disagree that being green is an alternative lifestyle, it's not for the majority?