Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_yppchw
Label
how often do you use a computer at home for doing schoolwork or course work?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 90
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 every day 940
21.68%
0.00%
2 at least once a week 2,142
49.40%
0.00%
3 at least once a month 625
14.41%
0.00%
4 less often once a month 342
7.89%
0.00%
5 never 287
6.62%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4336 90 1 5 2.28

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

4

5 questions before...

Do you ever use a computer at home? This includes computers for playing games but not games consoles.

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't have a computer at home

How often do you use a computer at home for doing schoolwork or course work?

1
Every day
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never

How many hours do you spend using the computer at home for playing games on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours
77 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_yppchw
    how often do you use a computer at home for doing schoolwork or course work?
    • How often do you use a computer at home for doing schoolwork or course work?