Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmwwy4
Label
year widowed/partner died
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 1
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 10,825
0.00%
-2 refusal 13
0.00%
-1 don't know 84
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3374 10923 1929 2010 1995.73

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmwwy4)

238 questions before...

In what month and year [were you widowed / did your partner die]? CODE MONTH AT THIS QUESTION AND YEAR AT NEXT

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December

In what month and year [were you widowed / did your partner die]? CODE YEAR

Year

Were you and your [husband / wife / civil partner] living together at that time?

1
Yes
2
No
450 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage