Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypcrworb
Label
how safe would you feel walking alone in this area after dark?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 39
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 very safe 663
15.11%
0.00%
2 fairly safe 1,825
41.60%
0.00%
3 a bit unsafe 1,313
29.93%
0.00%
4 very unsafe 586
13.36%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4387 39 1 4 2.42

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

31

34 questions before...

How much do you worry that you might be a victim of a crime?

1
A big worry
2
A bit of a worry
3
An occasional doubt
4
Not a worry at all

How safe would you feel walking alone in this area after dark?

1
Very safe
2
Fairly safe
3
A bit unsafe
4
Very unsafe
The next questions are about school and what you want to happen in the future.
48 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypcrworb
    how safe would you feel walking alone in this area after dark?
    • How safe would you feel walking alone in this area after dark?