Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmcoh
Label
cohabited before marriage
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 6
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 45
0.00%
-1 don't know 36
0.00%
1 yes 4,389
30.89%
0.00%
2 no 9,821
69.11%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
14210 87 1 2 1.69

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmcoh)

233 questions before...
As you know more people are living together before getting married.

Did you and your [wife / husband / civil partner] live together as a couple before you [got married / formed your civil partnership]?

1
Yes
2
No

In what month and year did you start living together? CODE MONTH AT THIS QUESTION AND YEAR AT THE NEXT

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December
455 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage