Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_yptruant
Label
in the last 12 months, have you ever played truant?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 53
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 336
7.68%
0.00%
2 no 4,037
92.32%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4373 53 1 2 1.92

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

35

39 questions before...

Would you like to go on to do further full-time education at a college or University after you finish school?

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know

In the last 12 months, have you ever played truant, that is missed school without permission, even if it was only for a half day or single lesson?

1
Yes
2
No

My parents are interested in how I do at school.

1
Always or nearly always
2
Sometimes
3
Hardly ever
4
Never
5
Not sure
43 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_yptruant
    in the last 12 months, have you ever played truant?
    • In the last 12 months, have you ever played truant, that is missed school without permission, even if it was only for a half day or single lesson?