Variable Description

Name
us1_a_empstat.a_pj1soc90
Label
First job: SOC 1990
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
720 Sales assistants merchants car 4,736
9.80%
0.00%
430 Clerks (n.o.s.) 3,879
8.03%
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 1,862
0.00%
410 Accounts and wages clerks, book-keepers, other financial clerks 1,418
2.93%
0.00%
411 Counter clerks and cashiers 1,153
2.39%
0.00%
340 Nurses 1,076
2.23%
0.00%
459 Other secretaries, personal assistants, typists, word processor operators n.e.c. 1,053
2.18%
0.00%
553 Sewing machinists, menders, darners and embroiderers 976
2.02%
0.00%
660 Hairdressers, barbers coiffeur 975
2.02%
0.00%
234 Primary (and middle school deemed primary) and nursery education teaching professionals 840
1.74%
0.00%
919 Other labourers in making and processing industries n.e.c. 792
1.64%
0.00%
420 Filing, computer and other records clerks (inc. legal conveyancing) 791
1.64%
0.00%
862 Packers, bottlers, canners, fillers 751
1.55%
0.00%
958 Cleaners, domestics 712
1.47%
0.00%
233 Secondary (and middle school deemed secondary) education teaching professionals 660
1.37%
0.00%
452 Typists and word processor operators 645
1.33%
0.00%
621 Waiters, waitresses 641
1.33%
0.00%
516 Metal working production and maintenance fitters 612
1.27%
0.00%
400 Civil administrative assistants taxation 611
1.26%
0.00%
900 Farm workers livestock hand 608
1.26%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
48325 1873 102 999 557.44

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False