Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_scriskb
Label
prepared to risk trusting strangers
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 8,302
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
39430 11564 0 10 3.5

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

29

40 questions before...

Are you generally a person who is fully prepared to take risks or do you try to avoid taking risks?

0
0: Avoid taking risks
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9
10
10: Fully prepared to take risks

Are you generally a person who is fully prepared to take risks in trusting strangers or do you try to avoid taking such risks?

0
0: Avoid taking risks in trusting strangers
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9
10
10: Fully prepared to take risks in trusting strangers

Are you married or living with a partner?

1
Yes
2
No
6 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_scriskb
    prepared to risk trusting strangers
    • Are you generally a person who is fully prepared to take risks in trusting strangers or do you try to avoid taking such risks?