Variable Description

Name
W8DETHN15
Label
DV: Ethnic group - Detailed
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Refused 0
0.00%
-8 Insufficient information 0
0.00%
-1 Not applicable 0
0.00%
1 White - British 5,154
66.87%
0.00%
2 White - Irish 14
0.18%
0.00%
3 Any other White background 94
1.22%
0.00%
4 Mixed - White and Black Caribbean 181
2.35%
0.00%
5 Mixed - White and Black African 43
0.56%
0.00%
6 Mixed - White and Asian 78
1.01%
0.00%
7 Any other mixed background 66
0.86%
0.00%
8 Asian/Asian British - Indian 518
6.72%
0.00%
9 Asian/Asian British - Pakistani 437
5.67%
0.00%
10 Asian/Asian British - Bangladeshi 365
4.74%
0.00%
11 Other other Asian background 67
0.87%
0.00%
12 Black/Black British - Caribbean 253
3.28%
0.00%
13 Black/Black British - African 307
3.98%
0.00%
14 Any other Black background 47
0.61%
0.00%
15 Chinese 24
0.31%
0.00%
16 Any other background 59
0.77%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7707 0 1 16 3.74

Representation