Variable Description

Name
W8DHESUBGROUP
Label
DV: Degree subject (grouped)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-1 Not applicable 5,922
0.00%
3 Biological sciences 244
13.71%
0.00%
11 Social studies 219
12.30%
0.00%
13 Business & administrative studies 200
11.24%
0.00%
19 Creative arts & design 188
10.56%
0.00%
12 Law 110
6.18%
0.00%
20 Education 91
5.11%
0.00%
18 Historical & philosophical studies 86
4.83%
0.00%
8 Computer Science 82
4.61%
0.00%
15 Linguistics, classics 78
4.38%
0.00%
7 Engineering 74
4.16%
0.00%
5 Physical sciences 68
3.82%
0.00%
14 Mass communications & documentation 65
3.65%
0.00%
2 Subjects allied to medicine 64
3.60%
0.00%
1 Medicine and dentistry 53
2.98%
0.00%
6 Mathematics 48
2.70%
0.00%
16 European languages, literature 40
2.25%
0.00%
10 Architecture, building & planning 32
1.80%
0.00%
4 Veterinary sciences, agriculture 24
1.35%
0.00%
21 Other 10
0.56%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1780 5927 1 21 10.88

Representation