Variable Description

Name
w5Cnsseccatdad
Label
DV: Father/mother's partner's current NS-SEC operational category
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-98 Father/mother's partner not present 2,766
0.00%
14.3 Not currently working 1,112
14.51%
0.00%
9.1 Own account workers non professional 724
9.45%
0.00%
16 Not classified or inadequately stated 635
8.29%
0.00%
10 Lower supervisory occupations 574
7.49%
0.00%
5 Lower managerial occupations 501
6.54%
0.00%
4.1 Lower professional traditional employee 459
5.99%
0.00%
8.1 Employers in small orgs non-professional 450
5.87%
0.00%
13.3 Routine technical 401
5.23%
0.00%
3.1 Higher professional traditional employee 345
4.50%
0.00%
2 Higher managerial occupations 256
3.34%
0.00%
6 Higher supervisory occupations 240
3.13%
0.00%
11.1 Lower technical craft 237
3.09%
0.00%
12.2 Semi routine services 200
2.61%
0.00%
13.4 Routine operative 169
2.21%
0.00%
12.4 Semi routine operative 160
2.09%
0.00%
17 Not classifiable for other reasons 140
1.83%
0.00%
3.3 Higher professional traditional self employed 109
1.42%
0.00%
3.2 Higher professional new employee 104
1.36%
0.00%
4.3 Lower professional traditional self employed 104
1.36%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7664 2766 1 17 9.61

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False