Variable Description

Name
N514213
Label
PL:16,9/1 Unemployed & seeking work since school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Uneployed 1,787
30.11%
0.00%
2 Govt scheme 65
1.10%
0.00%
3 Full-time education 636
10.72%
0.00%
4 Housework/childcare 1,225
20.64%
0.00%
5 Sick/handicapped 65
1.10%
0.00%
6 Other 125
2.11%
0.00%
7 Employed 16-33 2,031
34.23%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5934 1785 1 7 4.05

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

9

54 questions before...

What kind of work did you do most of the time?

(Please write in)

Generic text

Since leaving school has there been any period of a month or more when you did not have a paid job and when your situation was best described by one of the categories listed below? Please do not give details of anything you may have done at the same time as having a paid job.

(Please ring all numbers that apply)

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training or work scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap (do not count being on sick leave)
6
Other
7
I have had a paid job all the time from leaving school until now
Please give details of each period by answering questions (a) - (c) opposite. You should start with the first period.
22 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514213
    PL:16,9/1 Unemployed & seeking work since school
    • Since leaving school has there been any period of a month or more when you did not have a paid job and when your situation was best described by one of the categories listed below? Please do not give details of anything you may have done at the same time as having a paid job.