Variable Description

Name
N509739
Label
WDYT:14,G9 Shares problems with partner
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Share all problems 3,164
35.93%
0.00%
2 Share most problems 3,913
44.44%
0.00%
3 Share some problems 1,423
16.16%
0.00%
4 Share none/hardly any 306
3.47%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8806 9752 1 4 1.87

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

sG 9

37 questions before...

If you had to live your life over again, which of these do you think you would do?

1
Marry (or live as a couple with) the same person
2
Marry (or live as a couple with) a different person
3
Not marry (or live as a couple) at all
4
Don't know

Do you share your problems with your partner?

1
Yes, I share all of them
2
Yes, I share most of them
3
Yes, I share some of them
4
No, I share none or hardly any of them
In your family, who does each of these things most of the time?
-

1 - I do most of it

2 - My partner does most of it

3 - We share more or less equally

4 - Someone else does it

5 - Does not apply

Preparing and cooking the main meal
Doing the shopping
Cleaning the home
Laundry and ironing
Household repairs, DIY, decorating
Looking after household money and paying bills
Looking after children when they are ill
Teaching children good behaviour
Generally being with and looking after children
18 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS5 What Do You Think (1991) Dataset - N509739
    WDYT:14,G9 Shares problems with partner
    • Do you share your problems with your partner?

Concordance