Variable Description

Name
N41
Label
1S Parents initiative to discuss child
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-1 NA 478
0.00%
1 Yes 8,448
56.52%
0.00%
2 No 6,499
43.48%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
14947 478 1 2 1.44

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

31

50 questions before...

please outline, briefly, the difficulties

Generic text

Since September, 1964, have the parents taken the initiative to discuss the child, even briefly with you or any member of your teaching staff?

1
Yes
2
No

Has there been any such discussion with the parent at the instigation of you or your teaching staff?

1
Yes
2
No
21 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS1 Educational Questionnaire (1965) Dataset - N41
    1S Parents initiative to discuss child
    • Since September, 1964, have the parents taken the initiative to discuss the child, even briefly with you or any member of your teaching staff?

Concordance