Variable Description

Name
N514318
Label
PL:17,10b)/1 Not in a Job,Period #1: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 544
14.26%
0.00%
1 January 231
6.05%
0.00%
2 February 198
5.19%
0.00%
3 March 228
5.97%
0.00%
4 April 222
5.82%
0.00%
5 May 231
6.05%
0.00%
6 June 556
14.57%
0.00%
7 July 439
11.50%
0.00%
8 August 240
6.29%
0.00%
9 September 394
10.32%
0.00%
10 October 265
6.94%
0.00%
11 November 157
4.11%
0.00%
12 December 111
2.91%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3816 3903 0 12 5.49

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514318
    PL:17,10b)/1 Not in a Job,Period #1: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance