Variable Description

Name
N508455
Label
CML:14,12d)/15 Address #15: Kind of accommodation
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Detached house, etc 35
17.86%
0.00%
2 Semi house/bungalow 47
23.98%
0.00%
3 Terraced house 41
20.92%
0.00%
4 Flat maisonette 31
15.82%
0.00%
5 Converted flat, etc 18
9.18%
0.00%
6 Rooms 9
4.59%
0.00%
7 Other 15
7.65%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
196 11273 1 7 3.19

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 d

71 questions before...

Date moved out: (If you are still living at this address write in 00) MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What kind of accommodation did you occupy?

1
Detached house or bungalow
2
Semi-detached house or bungalow
3
Terraced house
4
Purpose built flat or maisonette
5
Self-contained flat or maisonette in a converted building
6
Room(s), not self contained
7
Other (Please write in)
Other

When you moved in what other adults shared your accommodation?

1
No-one else
2
Spouse or partner
3
Parents or parents-in-law
4
Other relatives
5
Friends
6
Others
5 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N508455
    CML:14,12d)/15 Address #15: Kind of accommodation
    • What kind of accommodation did you occupy?

Concordance