Variable Description

Name
whymove1
Label
MC: Main reasons for intending to move
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Want to buy 175
7.57%
0.00%
2 Want larger home 740
32.02%
0.00%
3 Want better home 274
11.86%
0.00%
4 Need cheaper home 18
0.78%
0.00%
5 Job change/nearer work 153
6.62%
0.00%
6 Spouse or partner job change 39
1.69%
0.00%
7 To be nearer relative(s) 46
1.99%
0.00%
8 Can no longer afford it 5
0.22%
0.00%
9 Evicted/repossessed 5
0.22%
0.00%
10 Relationship breakdown 51
2.21%
0.00%
11 New relationship 58
2.51%
0.00%
12 Move to better area 216
9.35%
0.00%
13 For childrens education 51
2.21%
0.00%
14 Just want change 126
5.45%
0.00%
15 Want place of own 60
2.60%
0.00%
16 Problem with neighbours 40
1.73%
0.00%
17 Other 254
10.99%
0.00%
98 =Dont know 0
0.00%
0.00%
99 =Not answered 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2311 9108 1 17 6.92

Representation