Variable Description

Name
N516844
Label
MOTHER:29 Q107 Future education - Parental view
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Not applicable 1,599
0.00%
1 Leave at 16 103
3.83%
0.00%
2 Stay until 18 1,144
42.58%
0.00%
3 Stay past 18 1,163
43.28%
0.00%
4 Let child decide 277
10.31%
0.00%
5 Don't know 0
0.00%
0.00%
8 Cant remember 1
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2687 1600 1 4 2.6

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

107

209 questions before...

Overall, have you been satisfied or dissatisfied with ...'s education in his/her present school?

1
Very satisfied
2
Satisfied
3
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
4
Dissatisfied
5
Very dissatisfied
8
Don't know

SHOWCARD MH ... may have his/her own ideas about his/her education, but if it was just up to you, which of these would you like ... to do?

1
Leave at 16
2
Stay until 18
3
Stay past 18
4
Let him/her decide
8
Don't know

About how many close friends does ... have?

Write in. If none write "00" and go to Q110 Don't know = 98

How many
29 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Mother Interview (1991) Dataset - N516844
    MOTHER:29 Q107 Future education - Parental view
    • SHOWCARD MH ... may have his/her own ideas about his/her education, but if it was just up to you, which of these would you like ... to do?