Variable Description

Name
N32
Label
1S Systematic teaching of phonics begun
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-1 NA 481
0.00%
1 Dont know 1,891
12.65%
0.00%
2 Under 5 yrs 542
3.63%
0.00%
3 5yrs-5yrs 5mths 3,852
25.78%
0.00%
4 5yrs 6mths-6yrs 4,257
28.49%
0.00%
5 6yrs-6yrs 5mths 2,413
16.15%
0.00%
6 6yrs 6mths-7yrs 1,289
8.63%
0.00%
7 7yrs-7yrs 5mths 169
1.13%
0.00%
8 Not commenced 531
3.55%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
14944 481 1 8 3.8

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

22

37 questions before...
This section would, most appropriately, be completed by the Headmaster/Headmistress

At what age was the systematic teaching of phonics (i.e. letter sounds) commenced with this child in school?

1
Under 5 years of age
2
From 5 years to 5 years 5 months
3
From 5 years 6 months to 5 years 11 months
4
From 6 years to 6 years 5 months
5
From 6 years 6 months to 6 years 11 months
6
From 7 years to 7 years 5 months
7
Not commenced
0
Don't know (e.g. commenced in another school) or can't answer the question

Please comment on this or any other factors about the approach to reading in your school which relate to this child.

Generic text
34 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS1 Educational Questionnaire (1965) Dataset - N32
    1S Systematic teaching of phonics begun
    • At what age was the systematic teaching of phonics (i.e. letter sounds) commenced with this child in school?

Concordance