Variable Description

Name
N516022
Label
MOTHER:2 Q3c Family holiday together
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Too young 30
0.72%
0.00%
1 Once a week or more 32
0.77%
0.00%
2 2 or 3 times a month 35
0.84%
0.00%
3 About once a month 98
2.34%
0.00%
4 2 or 3 times a year 1,104
26.40%
0.00%
5 About once a year 1,871
44.74%
0.00%
6 Once every 2/3 yrs 360
8.61%
0.00%
7 Never or hardly ever 589
14.08%
0.00%
8 Varies 48
1.15%
0.00%
98 Can't say 15
0.36%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4182 105 0 98 5.33

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3 c

18 questions before...

How often do you go out as a family to see relatives or friends. CODE BELOW

01
Once a week or more
02
Two or three times a month
03
About once a month
04
Two or three times a year
05
About once a year
06
Once every two or three years
07
Never or hardly ever
08
Varies
98
Can't say
00
Too young

Apart from visits to relatives or friends, how often do you go on holiday together as a family - I mean staying at least one night away from home? CODE BELOW

01
Once a week or more
02
Two or three times a month
03
About once a month
04
Two or three times a year
05
About once a year
06
Once every two or three years
07
Never or hardly ever
08
Varies
98
Can't say
00
Too young

How often do your children have friends come here to your home, eg to play, to tea and so on CODE BELOW

01
Once a week or more
02
Two or three times a month
03
About once a month
04
Two or three times a year
05
About once a year
06
Once every two or three years
07
Never or hardly ever
08
Varies
98
Can't say
00
Too young
220 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Mother Interview (1991) Dataset - N516022
    MOTHER:2 Q3c Family holiday together
    • Apart from visits to relatives or friends, how often do you go on holiday together as a family - I mean staying at least one night away from home? CODE BELOW