Variable Description

Name
whymove5
Label
MC: Main reasons for intending to move
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Want to buy 0
0.00%
0.00%
2 Want larger home 1
2.56%
0.00%
3 Want better home 0
0.00%
0.00%
4 Need cheaper home 1
2.56%
0.00%
5 Job change/nearer work 1
2.56%
0.00%
6 Spouse or partner job change 0
0.00%
0.00%
7 To be nearer relative(s) 3
7.69%
0.00%
8 Can no longer afford it 0
0.00%
0.00%
9 Evicted/repossessed 0
0.00%
0.00%
10 Relationship breakdown 1
2.56%
0.00%
11 New relationship 3
7.69%
0.00%
12 Move to better area 2
5.13%
0.00%
13 For childrens education 4
10.26%
0.00%
14 Just want change 7
17.95%
0.00%
15 Want place of own 8
20.51%
0.00%
16 Problem with neighbours 4
10.26%
0.00%
17 Other 4
10.26%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
39 11380 2 17 12.85

Representation