Variable Description

Name
whymove2
Label
MC: Main reasons for intending to move
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Want to buy 15
1.54%
0.00%
2 Want larger home 98
10.08%
0.00%
3 Want better home 238
24.49%
0.00%
4 Need cheaper home 20
2.06%
0.00%
5 Job change/nearer work 60
6.17%
0.00%
6 Spouse or partner job change 18
1.85%
0.00%
7 To be nearer relative(s) 28
2.88%
0.00%
8 Can no longer afford it 8
0.82%
0.00%
9 Evicted/repossessed 0
0.00%
0.00%
10 Relationship breakdown 13
1.34%
0.00%
11 New relationship 21
2.16%
0.00%
12 Move to better area 199
20.47%
0.00%
13 For childrens education 50
5.14%
0.00%
14 Just want change 76
7.82%
0.00%
15 Want place of own 29
2.98%
0.00%
16 Problem with neighbours 31
3.19%
0.00%
17 Other 68
7.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
972 10447 1 17 8.46

Representation