Variable Description

Name
N2508
Label
3P Any other speech difficulties
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 No 11,142
97.37%
0.00%
2 Yes, mild 280
2.45%
0.00%
3 Yes, severe 21
0.18%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
11443 3211 1 3 1.03

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

45 b

127 questions before...

Does he/she stammer or stutter?

1
No
2
Yes, mildly
3
Yes, severely

Has he/she any difficulty with speech other than stammering or stuttering?

1
No
2
Yes, mild
3
Yes, severe

please describe the difficulty

Generic text
85 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS3 Parental Questionnaire (1974) Dataset - N2508
    3P Any other speech difficulties
    • Has he/she any difficulty with speech other than stammering or stuttering?

Concordance