Variable Description

Name
N507827
Label
CML:17,10b)/2 Not in a Job,Period #2: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 500
14.08%
0.00%
1 January 236
6.65%
0.00%
2 February 206
5.80%
0.00%
3 March 253
7.13%
0.00%
4 April 245
6.90%
0.00%
5 May 197
5.55%
0.00%
6 June 390
10.99%
0.00%
7 July 330
9.30%
0.00%
8 August 208
5.86%
0.00%
9 September 387
10.90%
0.00%
10 October 257
7.24%
0.00%
11 November 209
5.89%
0.00%
12 December 132
3.72%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3550 7919 0 12 5.53

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507827
    CML:17,10b)/2 Not in a Job,Period #2: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance