Variable Description

Name
N0REGION
Label
Region at PMS (1958) - Birth
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-2 Not in PMS 1,142
0.00%
-1 No imformation 0
0.00%
0.00%
1 North 1,234
7.09%
0.00%
2 North West 2,295
13.18%
0.00%
3 E & W.Riding 1,433
8.23%
0.00%
4 North Midlands 1,299
7.46%
0.00%
5 Midlands 1,648
9.46%
0.00%
6 East 1,242
7.13%
0.00%
7 South East 3,445
19.78%
0.00%
8 South 955
5.48%
0.00%
9 South West 966
5.55%
0.00%
10 Wales 914
5.25%
0.00%
11 Scotland 1,985
11.40%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
17416 1142 1 11 5.88

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

2 a

8 questions before...

Name of person completing this form

Generic text

Name and address of Institution and/or L.A. to which (1) is attached

Generic text

If the birth is institutional, please give the Regional Hospital Board

Generic text
154 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Perinatal Mortality Study (1958) Dataset - N0REGION
    Region at PMS (1958) - Birth
    • Name and address of Institution and/or L.A. to which (1) is attached