Variable Description

Name
N507840
Label
CML:17,10c)/3 Not in a Job,Period #3: What doing
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Uneployed 768
42.31%
0.00%
2 Govt scheme 82
4.52%
0.00%
3 Full-time education 210
11.57%
0.00%
4 Housework/childcare 542
29.86%
0.00%
5 Sick/handicapped 45
2.48%
0.00%
6 Other 168
9.26%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1815 9654 1 6 2.73

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 c

61 questions before...

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other

Please give more details of what you were doing below

Generic text
15 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507840
    CML:17,10c)/3 Not in a Job,Period #3: What doing
    • What were you doing during this time?

Concordance