Variable Description

Name
N514846
Label
PL:23,12g)/10 Address #10: Main reason for moving
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Larger/better home 72
20.22%
0.00%
2 Work/partner's work 112
31.46%
0.00%
3 Relatnshp began/ended 46
12.92%
0.00%
4 To buy/rent own home 49
13.76%
0.00%
5 No choice 22
6.18%
0.00%
6 Other 55
15.45%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
356 7363 1 6 3.01

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 g

74 questions before...

When you moved in were you (or your partner) ... Ring one number only

1
the outright owner(s)
2
buying with a mortgage or loan
3
renting from Council or New Town
4
renting privately
5
renting from Housing Association
6
living rent free
7
living in parental home
8
other arrangement

What was your main reason for moving at this time? ... Ring one number only

1
wanted larger/better home
2
because of work/partner's work
3
relationship began/ended
4
wanted to buy/rent own home
5
no choice (eg parents moved, evicted etc)
6
other (Please write in)
Other
That is the end of the questionnaire. Thank you for filling it in.
2 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514846
    PL:23,12g)/10 Address #10: Main reason for moving
    • What was your main reason for moving at this time? ... Ring one number only