Variable Description

Name
N508018
Label
CML:19,10b)/9 Not in a Job,Period #9: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 3
7.32%
0.00%
1 January 3
7.32%
0.00%
2 February 3
7.32%
0.00%
3 March 2
4.88%
0.00%
4 April 5
12.20%
0.00%
5 May 4
9.76%
0.00%
6 June 6
14.63%
0.00%
7 July 1
2.44%
0.00%
8 August 6
14.63%
0.00%
9 September 4
9.76%
0.00%
10 October 1
2.44%
0.00%
11 November 2
4.88%
0.00%
12 December 1
2.44%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
41 11428 0 12 5.51

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N508018
    CML:19,10b)/9 Not in a Job,Period #9: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance