Variable Description

Name
N507931
Label
CML:18,10c)/6 Not in a Job,Period #6: What doing
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Uneployed 137
52.49%
0.00%
2 Govt scheme 16
6.13%
0.00%
3 Full-time education 24
9.20%
0.00%
4 Housework/childcare 38
14.56%
0.00%
5 Sick/handicapped 9
3.45%
0.00%
6 Other 37
14.18%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
261 11208 1 6 2.53

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 c

61 questions before...

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

(If it is still going on, write in 00)

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other

Please give more details of what you were doing below

Generic text
15 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507931
    CML:18,10c)/6 Not in a Job,Period #6: What doing
    • What were you doing during this time?