Variable Description

Name
N513015
Label
PL:4,3 Current legal marital status
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Single-never married 509
6.91%
0.00%
2 Married-1st marriage 5,845
79.31%
0.00%
3 Re-married 723
9.81%
0.00%
4 Separated 53
0.72%
0.00%
5 Divorced 233
3.16%
0.00%
6 Widowed 7
0.09%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7370 349 1 6 2.14

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3

12 questions before...

Have you ever lived as a couple for one month or more with someone (male or female) to whom you were not legally married at that time?

1
Yes
2
No

What is your current legal marital status? (Please ring one number)

1
Single and never married
2
Married, first and only marriage
3
Re-married, second or later marriage
4
Separated
5
Divorced
6
Widowed
You should start with your first marriage or cohabitation, and go on to pages 6 and 7 if you have had more than four marriages or periods of cohabitation. Don't forget your current situation.
64 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N513015
    PL:4,3 Current legal marital status
    • What is your current legal marital status? (Please ring one number)

Concordance