Variable Description

Name
N507719
Label
CML:16,9/7 Paid job all time since school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Uneployed 0
0.00%
0.00%
2 Govt scheme 0
0.00%
0.00%
3 Full-time education 0
0.00%
0.00%
4 Housework/childcare 0
0.00%
0.00%
5 Sick/handicapped 0
0.00%
0.00%
6 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
7 Employed 16-33 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
0 11469 0 0 0

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

9

54 questions before...

What kind of work did you do most of the time?

Generic text

Since leaving school has there been any period of a month or more when you did not have a paid job and when your situation was best described by one of the categories listed below? Please do not give details of anything you may have done at the same time as having a paid job.

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training or work scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap (do not count being on sick leave)
6
Other
7
I have had a paid job all the time from leaving school until now
Please give details of each period by answering questions (a) - (c) opposite. You should start with the first period.
22 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507719
    CML:16,9/7 Paid job all time since school
    • Since leaving school has there been any period of a month or more when you did not have a paid job and when your situation was best described by one of the categories listed below? Please do not give details of anything you may have done at the same time as having a paid job.

Concordance