Variable Description

Name
N514336
Label
PL:17,10b)/3 Not in a Job,Period #3: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 155
18.61%
0.00%
1 January 51
6.12%
0.00%
2 February 38
4.56%
0.00%
3 March 55
6.60%
0.00%
4 April 58
6.96%
0.00%
5 May 49
5.88%
0.00%
6 June 93
11.16%
0.00%
7 July 72
8.64%
0.00%
8 August 46
5.52%
0.00%
9 September 87
10.44%
0.00%
10 October 55
6.60%
0.00%
11 November 45
5.40%
0.00%
12 December 29
3.48%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
833 6886 0 12 5.25

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514336
    PL:17,10b)/3 Not in a Job,Period #3: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance