Variable Description

Name
N514639
Label
PL:21,12d)/2 Address #2: Kind of accommodation
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Detached house, etc 557
11.19%
0.00%
2 Semi house/bungalow 1,103
22.16%
0.00%
3 Terraced house 1,086
21.82%
0.00%
4 Flat maisonette 639
12.84%
0.00%
5 Converted flat, etc 431
8.66%
0.00%
6 Rooms 690
13.86%
0.00%
7 Other 471
9.46%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4977 2742 1 7 3.65

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 d

71 questions before...

Date moved out: (If you are still living at this address write in 00) MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What kind of accommodation did you occupy?

Ring one number only

1
Detached house or bungalow
2
Semi-detached house or bungalow
3
Terraced house
4
Purpose built flat or maisonette
5
Self-contained flat or maisonette in a converted building
6
Room(s), not self contained
7
Other (Please write in)
Other

When you moved in what other adults shared your accommodation?

Ring all that apply

1
No-one else
2
Spouse or partner
3
Parents or parents-in-law
4
Other relatives
5
Friends
6
Others
5 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514639
    PL:21,12d)/2 Address #2: Kind of accommodation
    • What kind of accommodation did you occupy?