Variable Description

Name
N8SCQ17H
Label
[Q17H] SC: Regularly stops and talks with people in neighbourhood
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 Not answered 62
0.00%
-8 Multicode 0
0.00%
-7 Polar Multicode (7) 0
0.00%
0.00%
-1 Self completion qnaire not completed 1,002
0.00%
1 Strongly agree 1,486
17.03%
0.00%
2 Agree 4,469
51.21%
0.00%
3 Neither agree or disagree 1,716
19.67%
0.00%
4 Disagree 887
10.17%
0.00%
5 Strongly disagree 168
1.93%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8726 1064 1 5 2.29

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

17

28 questions before...
Please check you have completed all the questions
The following statements are about neighbourhoods. Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement.

Tick one box on each line

-

1 - Strongly agree

2 - Agree

3 - Neither agree or disagree

4 - Disagree

5 - Strongly disagree

I feel like I belong to this neighbourhood
The friendships and associations I have with other people in my neighbourhood mean a lot to me
If I needed advice about something I could go to someone in my neighbourhood
I borrow things and exchange favours with my neighbours
I would be willing to work together with others on something to improve my neighbourhood
I plan to remain a resident of this neighbourhood for a number of years
I like to think of myself as similar to the people who live in this neighbourhood
I regularly stop and talk with people in my neighbourhood

How often do you talk to any of your neighbours? Is it ...

Tick one box only

1
On most days
2
Once or twice a week
3
Once or twice a month
4
Less than once a month
5
Never
5 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS8 Paper Self-Completion (2008) Dataset - N8SCQ17H
    [Q17H] SC: Regularly stops and talks with people in neighbourhood
    • The following statements are about neighbourhoods. Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement.