Variable Description

Name
N508029
Label
CML:19,10b)/10 Not in a Job,Period #10: End date-YEAR
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 8
28.57%
0.00%
81 1981 1
3.57%
0.00%
82 1982 1
3.57%
0.00%
84 1984 2
7.14%
0.00%
86 1986 3
10.71%
0.00%
87 1987 4
14.29%
0.00%
88 1988 3
10.71%
0.00%
89 1989 3
10.71%
0.00%
90 1990 1
3.57%
0.00%
91 1991 2
7.14%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
28 11441 0 91 62.14

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N508029
    CML:19,10b)/10 Not in a Job,Period #10: End date-YEAR
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance