Variable Description

Name
N507818
Label
CML:17,10b)/1 Not in a Job,Period #1: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 714
10.79%
0.00%
1 January 349
5.27%
0.00%
2 February 373
5.64%
0.00%
3 March 436
6.59%
0.00%
4 April 428
6.47%
0.00%
5 May 410
6.19%
0.00%
6 June 958
14.47%
0.00%
7 July 759
11.47%
0.00%
8 August 467
7.06%
0.00%
9 September 738
11.15%
0.00%
10 October 435
6.57%
0.00%
11 November 311
4.70%
0.00%
12 December 241
3.64%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
6619 4850 0 12 5.78

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

(If it is still going on, write in 00)

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507818
    CML:17,10b)/1 Not in a Job,Period #1: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--