Variable Description

Name
N507836
Label
CML:17,10b)/3 Not in a Job,Period #3: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 300
16.73%
0.00%
1 January 111
6.19%
0.00%
2 February 103
5.74%
0.00%
3 March 128
7.14%
0.00%
4 April 133
7.42%
0.00%
5 May 117
6.53%
0.00%
6 June 208
11.60%
0.00%
7 July 122
6.80%
0.00%
8 August 110
6.13%
0.00%
9 September 207
11.54%
0.00%
10 October 110
6.13%
0.00%
11 November 80
4.46%
0.00%
12 December 64
3.57%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1793 9676 0 12 5.25

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

(If it is still going on, write in 00)

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507836
    CML:17,10b)/3 Not in a Job,Period #3: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--