Variable Description

Name
N507938
Label
CML:18,10b)/7 Not in a Job,Period #7: End date-YEAR
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 19
13.97%
0.00%
79 1979 2
1.47%
0.00%
80 1980 3
2.21%
0.00%
81 1981 7
5.15%
0.00%
82 1982 5
3.68%
0.00%
83 1983 3
2.21%
0.00%
84 1984 6
4.41%
0.00%
85 1985 8
5.88%
0.00%
86 1986 17
12.50%
0.00%
87 1987 13
9.56%
0.00%
88 1988 16
11.76%
0.00%
89 1989 13
9.56%
0.00%
90 1990 17
12.50%
0.00%
91 1991 7
5.15%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
136 11333 0 91 74.51

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507938
    CML:18,10b)/7 Not in a Job,Period #7: End date-YEAR
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance