Variable Description

Name
N513613
Label
PL:8,5 Every had/fathered any children
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Yes 2,483
33.81%
0.00%
2 No 4,860
66.19%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7343 376 1 2 1.66

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

5

24 questions before...
If you have never married or cohabited for one month or more, please continue at Q.5 on page 8.

Have you ever had or fathered any children of your own, including stillborn children and those that have since died, apart from any you may have had with your present partner?

Please do not include children you have adopted or fostered. The interviewer will ask you about these later.

1
Yes
2
No
Please give details for each child by answering questions (a) - (e) opposite. You should start with your first child. If you have had more than four children continue on pages 10 and 11.
52 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N513613
    PL:8,5 Every had/fathered any children
    • Have you ever had or fathered any children of your own, including stillborn children and those that have since died, apart from any you may have had with your present partner?