Variable Description

Name
N2535
Label
3P Mother's place of birth
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-1 NA 3,054
0.00%
1 England +islands 8,460
72.93%
0.00%
2 Wales 621
5.35%
0.00%
3 Scotland 1,428
12.31%
0.00%
4 Northern Ireland 95
0.82%
0.00%
5 Eire 306
2.64%
0.00%
6 Europe, Russia 228
1.97%
0.00%
7 India,Pakst,Ceyl 160
1.38%
0.00%
8 West Indies 138
1.19%
0.00%
9 Other Asian 32
0.28%
0.00%
10 Africa 40
0.34%
0.00%
11 Cyprus,Gib,Malta 46
0.40%
0.00%
12 Other 46
0.40%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
11600 3054 1 12 1.83

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

47 a(i)

136 questions before...
Below are a series of descriptions of behaviour often shown by young people. Please ask the informant(s) about each one and ring the appropriate number to show the degree to which this description is true of the study child.
-

1 - Doesn't apply

2 - Applies somewhat

3 - Certainly applies

Very restless. Has difficulty staying seated for long
Squirmy, fidgety child
Often destroys own or others' property
Frequently fights or is extremely quarrelsome with other children
Not much liked by other children
Often worried, worries about many things
Tends to do things on own-rather solitary
Irritable. Is quick to 'fly off the handle'
Often appears miserable, unhappy, tearful or distressed
Has twitches, mannerisms or tics of the face or body
Frequently sucks thumb or fingers
Frequently bites nails or fingers
Is often disobedient
Cannot settle to anything for more than a few moments
Tends to be fearful or afraid of new things or new situations
Fussy or over-particular
Often tells lies
Bullies other children

Please enquire where the parents were born. Place of birth (town,county and country) Mother

Generic text

Please enquire where the parents were born. Place of birth (town,county and country) Father

Generic text
76 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS3 Parental Questionnaire (1974) Dataset - N2535
    3P Mother's place of birth
    • Please enquire where the parents were born. Place of birth (town,county and country) Mother
Users Also Viewed
  alspac_early_adulthood

ALSPAC Early Adulthood Population

  us3_c_indresp.c_macob

country mother born

  us1_a_indresp.a_pacob

country father born in

  qi_hhgrid_w1_ethnic

hhgrid w1(ethnic)

Do you/Does [NAME] come from, or have parents or grandparents from any of the following ethnic groups?

  us1_a_indresp.a_mgmrob_all

country of maternal grandmother's birth