Variable Description

Name
N514841
Label
PL:23,12e)/10 Address #10: Adults sharing at start-ADULT 2
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
2 Spouse or partner 1
3.13%
0.00%
3 Parents/in-laws 1
3.13%
0.00%
4 Other relatives 17
53.13%
0.00%
5 Friends 4
12.50%
0.00%
6 Others 9
28.13%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
32 7687 2 6 4.59

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

12 e

72 questions before...

What kind of accommodation did you occupy?

Ring one number only

1
Detached house or bungalow
2
Semi-detached house or bungalow
3
Terraced house
4
Purpose built flat or maisonette
5
Self-contained flat or maisonette in a converted building
6
Room(s), not self contained
7
Other (Please write in)
Other

When you moved in what other adults shared your accommodation?

Ring all that apply

1
No-one else
2
Spouse or partner
3
Parents or parents-in-law
4
Other relatives
5
Friends
6
Others

When you moved in were you (or your partner) ... Ring one number only

1
the outright owner(s)
2
buying with a mortgage or loan
3
renting from Council or New Town
4
renting privately
5
renting from Housing Association
6
living rent free
7
living in parental home
8
other arrangement
4 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514841
    PL:23,12e)/10 Address #10: Adults sharing at start-ADULT 2
    • When you moved in what other adults shared your accommodation?