Variable Description

Name
N514345
Label
PL:17,10b)/4 Not in a Job,Period #4: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 75
20.72%
0.00%
1 January 26
7.18%
0.00%
2 February 14
3.87%
0.00%
3 March 25
6.91%
0.00%
4 April 20
5.52%
0.00%
5 May 19
5.25%
0.00%
6 June 42
11.60%
0.00%
7 July 26
7.18%
0.00%
8 August 22
6.08%
0.00%
9 September 35
9.67%
0.00%
10 October 26
7.18%
0.00%
11 November 19
5.25%
0.00%
12 December 13
3.59%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
362 7357 0 12 5.12

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

(If it is still going on, write in 00)

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514345
    PL:17,10b)/4 Not in a Job,Period #4: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--