Variable Description

Name
N514431
Label
PL:18,10c)/6 Not in a Job,Period #6: What doing
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Uneployed 34
40.00%
0.00%
2 Govt scheme 6
7.06%
0.00%
3 Full-time education 11
12.94%
0.00%
4 Housework/childcare 20
23.53%
0.00%
5 Sick/handicapped 5
5.88%
0.00%
6 Other 9
10.59%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
85 7634 1 6 2.8

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 c

61 questions before...

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

(If it is still going on, write in 00)

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other

Please give more details of what you were doing below

Generic text
15 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

10 c(i)

62 questions before...

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other

Please give more details of what you were doing below

Generic text

At how many different addresses have you lived for one month or more since you were 16 including the address you were living at then, apart from any address you have lived at with your partner?

(Please write number in boxes)

How many
14 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N514431
    PL:18,10c)/6 Not in a Job,Period #6: What doing
    • What were you doing during this time?
    • Please give more details of what you were doing below