Variable Description

Name
N507945
Label
CML:18,10b)/8 Not in a Job,Period #8: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 13
17.81%
0.00%
1 January 4
5.48%
0.00%
2 February 3
4.11%
0.00%
3 March 1
1.37%
0.00%
4 April 8
10.96%
0.00%
5 May 6
8.22%
0.00%
6 June 9
12.33%
0.00%
7 July 2
2.74%
0.00%
8 August 7
9.59%
0.00%
9 September 8
10.96%
0.00%
10 October 6
8.22%
0.00%
11 November 3
4.11%
0.00%
12 December 3
4.11%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
73 11396 0 12 5.48

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507945
    CML:18,10b)/8 Not in a Job,Period #8: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance