Variable Description

Name
N513048
Label
PL:5,4g)/2 Relationship #2-Status of partner before start
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 Single 794
62.37%
0.00%
2 Legally married 99
7.78%
0.00%
3 Legally separated 118
9.27%
0.00%
4 Divorced 250
19.64%
0.00%
5 Widowed 12
0.94%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1273 6446 1 5 1.89

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

4 g

20 questions before...

Sex of partner:

1
Male
2
Female

What was the legal status of your spouse or partner before you started living together?

1
Single
2
Legally married
3
Legally separated
4
Divorced
5
Widowed

Is your relationship with this partner still going on?

1
Yes
2
No
56 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Partner: Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N513048
    PL:5,4g)/2 Relationship #2-Status of partner before start
    • What was the legal status of your spouse or partner before you started living together?