Variable Description

Name
N507927
Label
CML:18,10b)/6 Not in a Job,Period #6: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 44
16.79%
0.00%
1 January 10
3.82%
0.00%
2 February 12
4.58%
0.00%
3 March 24
9.16%
0.00%
4 April 22
8.40%
0.00%
5 May 18
6.87%
0.00%
6 June 25
9.54%
0.00%
7 July 9
3.44%
0.00%
8 August 21
8.02%
0.00%
9 September 30
11.45%
0.00%
10 October 23
8.78%
0.00%
11 November 11
4.20%
0.00%
12 December 13
4.96%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
262 11207 0 12 5.5

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507927
    CML:18,10b)/6 Not in a Job,Period #6: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance